Mobile Library

The mobile library is for people who might not be able to get to their local library. It travels over 50,000 miles a year, taking books and resources to the rural parts Perth and Kinross, not serviced by a community library building

Culture Perth & Kinross -

Service Update

MOBILE LIBRARY 2 UPDATE FOR Tuesday 21st MAY

Mobile Library 2 (SP64 NYF) is in the garage for essential repair. Customers have been contacted where possible, and a limited service will operate from a transit van dropping off any requested items.

Affected stops are:

Red Squirrel Nursery // Westown // Knapp // Inchture // Grange.

Staff will contact affected customers where possible. We apologise for any inconvenience this may cause and will update you as we learn more about the timescales for repair.

Mobile Library 1 Update – Annual Service & MOT

Mobile Library One (SP64 NYH) will be off the road for scheduled annual service and MOT from Wednesday 29 May to Wednesday 5 June inclusive. This will affect the mobile library stops in the following areas –

  • Huntingtowerfield, Almondbank, Pitcairngreen, Methven – Wednesday 29 May
  • Strathearn Court, Duchlage Court, Glengle Court, St Fillans, Cameron Court, Fowlis Wester, Harrietfield – Thursday 30 May
  • Bridge of Earn, Kintillo – Saturday 1 June
  • Dull, Keltneyburn, Fortingall, Invervar, Glen Lyon school stop, Bridge of Balgie, Fearnan, Tombreck, Kenmore, Acharn – Tuesday 4 June
  • Kinloch Rannoch, Rannoch School, Rannoch Station, Bridge of Gaur, Loch View, Kinloch Rannoch PS, Trinafour, Stathtummel – Wednesday 5 June

Where possible affected customers have been notified.

We apologise for any inconvenience this may cause. Regular service should resume on Thursday 6 June.

Timetables

View scheduled stops for each day (all times subject to traffic and weather conditions). Stops and timings may be subject to change. Occasionally vehicle failure or bad weather may cause the service to be delayed or withdrawn. If you think your service may have been affected call 01738 444949. Find out more information about our library services here, visit or telephone 01738 444949.

Mobile One – Week One Stops

Tuesday (Week 1)

16th Jan / 6th Feb / 27th Feb / 19th Mar / 9th Apr / 30th Apr / 21st May / 11th Jun

Stop NameTime at Stop
Blackford, Moray Institute11:00 – 11:30
Blackford, near shop11:35 – 12:00
Greenloaning, bottom of Mill Road13:30 – 13:50
Braco, Gentlecroft14:00 – 14:20
Braco, Grinnan Road14:25 – 14:45
Muthill, Drummond Street15:00 – 16:00
Dunning, Tron Square17:15 – 19:00

Wednesday (Week 1)

17th Jan / 7th Feb / 28th Feb / 20th Mar / 10th Apr / 1st May / 22nd May / 12th Jun

Stop NameTime at Stop
Redgorton09:30 – 09:50
Luncarty, Westfield10:00 – 11:00
Stanley, Percy Street11:15 – 12:15
Bankfoot, Prieston Road13:45 – 14:15
Bankfoot, Main Street14:20 – 16:00

Thursday (Week 1)

18th Jan / 8th Feb / 29th Feb / 21st Mar / 11th Apr / 2nd May / 23rd May / 13th Jun

Stop NameTime at Stop
Bridge of Earn, Main Street09:30 – 10:45
Oudenarde, Community Cabin10:50 – 11:25
Earnbank Retirement Home11:30 – 11:55
Caledonia Housing, Muirmont Place13:15 – 13:45
Kintillo, Kintillo Road13:50 – 16:00

Mobile One – Week Two Stops

Tuesday (Week 2)

23rd Jan / 13th Feb / 5th Mar / 23th Mar / 16th Apr / 7th May / 28th May / 18th Jun

Stop NameTime at Stop
Glenfarg, Main Street12.00 – 13.00
Abernethy, Main St.14.30 – 15.30
Forgandenny, Rossie Place15.45 – 16.15
Dunning, Tron Square17.15 – 19:00

Wednesday (Week 2)

20th Dec / 24th Jan / 14th Feb / 6th Mar / 27th Mar /17th Apr / 8th May / 29th May / 19th Jun

Stop NameTime at Stop
Huntingtowerfield, Bleachers Way09.15 – 09.30
Lochty, Honeypot Nursery9.40 – 10.10
Almondbank, Main Rd10.15 – 10.30
Almondbank, Gellyburn Rd10.35 – 10.55
Pitcairngreen Primary School11.00 – 12.00
Pitcairngreen, on road to Dalcrue12.10 – 12.30
Methven, Main St14.00 – 14.50
Methven, Skelton Rd15.00 – 16.00

Thursday (Week 2)

25th Jan / 15th Feb / 7th Mar / 28th Mar / 18th Apr / 9th May / 30th May / 20th Jun

Stop NameTime at Stop
Strathearn Court09.30 – 10.10
Duchlage Court10.20 – 10.30
Glenogle Court10.35 – 10.45
St Fillans, village shop11.00 – 11.40
Cameron Court12:00 – 12:30
Fowlis Wester14:15 – 14:45
Harrietfield15:15 – 15:45

Saturday (Week 2)

27th Jan / 17th Feb / 9th Mar / 20th Apr / 11th May / 1st Jun / 22nd Jun

Stop NameTime at Stop
Bridge of Earn, Main Rd10.00 – 11.00
Kintillo, Kintillo Rd11.05 – 12.00

Mobile One – Week Three Stops

Tuesday (Week 3)

9th Jan / 30th Jan / 20th Feb / 12th Mar / 2nd Apr / 23rd Apr / 14th May / 4th Jun

Stop NameTime at Stop
Dull11:15 – 11:30
Keltneyburn, Smiddy11:40 – 12:00
Fortingall, Hotel12:15 – 12:30
Invervar12:50 – 13:05
Glen Lyon, School14:05 – 14:25
Bridge of Balgie, Post Office14:30 – 14:50
Fearnan, Hall15:30 – 15:50
Tombreck16:10 – 16:30
Kenmore, Church17:30 – 17:50
Acharn18:00 – 18:20

Wednesday (Week 3)

10th Jan / 31st Jan / 21st Feb / 13th Mar / 3rd Apr / 24th Apr / 15th May / 5th Jun

Stop NameTime at Stop
Kinloch Rannoch, Square09:45 – 10:10
Rannoch, School10:25 – 10:40
Rannoch, Station11:10 – 11:25
Bridge of Gaur, Farm House11:40 – 11:55
Loch View12:05 – 12:20
Kinloch Rannoch Primary School 13:40 – 14:00
Trinafour14:20 – 14:40
Strathtummel15:00 – 15:20

Thursday (Week 3)

11th Jan / 1st Feb / 22nd Feb / 14th Mar / 4th Apr / 25th Apr / 16th May / 6th Jun

Stop NameTime at Stop
Scone, Hanover Gdns09:15 – 09:45
Gannochy, Housing Office10:00 – 10:20
Bridgend, Sheltered Housing,10:25 – 10:55
Connacher Court11:00 – 11:30

Saturday (Week 3)

13th Jan / 3rd Feb / 24th Feb / 16th Mar / 6th Apr / 27th Apr / 18th May / 8th Jun

Stop NameTime at Stop
Dunning10:00 – 12:00

Mobile Two – Week One Stops

Tuesday (Week 1)

16th Jan / 6th Feb / 27th Feb / 19th Mar /9th Apr / 30th Apr / 21st May / 11th Jun

Stop NameTime at Stop
Rait, centre of village11:15 – 11:45
Leetown, Yard Entrance12:00 – 12:20
St Madoes, Madoch Centre12:30 – 13:30
Glendoick, Red Squirrel Nursery14.30 – 15.00
Westown, Treetops15:15 – 15:30
Knapp, phone box15:45 – 16:10
Inchture, Main Street17:10 – 17:45
Grange, Abbey Lane18:00 – 18:25
Grange, Gourdiehill18:30 – 18:50

Wednesday (Week 1)

17th Jan / 7th Feb / 28th Feb / 20th Mar / 10th Apr / 1st May / 22nd May / 12th Jun

Stop NameTime at Stop
Kinnesswood, opposite shop09:30 – 10:00
Portmoak, Hall10:05 – 10:20
Scotlandwell, Bankfoot Park10:25 – 10:50
Levenmouth Farm11:00 – 11:20
Causeway Court, Sheltered Housing11:40 – 12:00
Powmill, Mill Gdns13:20 – 13:40
Crook of Devon, Village Inn13:45 – 14:30
Carnbo, Pitcairnie Lane14:45 – 15:15
Kinross, Whyte Court,15:30 – 16:00

Thursday (Week 1)

18th Jan / 8th Feb / 29th Feb / 21st Mar / 11th Apr / 2nd May /23rd May / 13th Jun

Stop NameTime at Stop
Pitlochry, Aldour Gardens Housing09:30 – 10:00
Pitlochry, Fisher’s View Housing10:10 – 10:30
Dunkeld, Willowbank Housing10:50 – 11:20
Dunkeld11:30 – 12:15
Inver12:30 – 12:45
Corbenic14:00 – 14:45

Mobile Two – Week Two Stops

Tuesday (Week 2)

23rd Jan / 13th Feb / 5th Mar / 26th Mar / 16th Apr / 7th May / 28th May / 18th Jun

Stop NameTime at Stop
Meigle Village, The Square (near Community Garden)11:00 – 12:00
Coupar Angus, Outside Town Hall12:30 – 14:30
Errol Village, (near school)16:15 – 19:00

Wednesday (Week 2)

24th Jan / 14th Feb / 6th Mar / 27th Mar / 17th April / 8th May / 29th May / 19th Jun

Stop NameTime at Stop
Wolfhill, Bus stop09:30 – 09:55
Guildtown, Phone box10:00 – 10:30
Carsie, Whiteloch Avenue10:40 – 11:00
Meiklour, Monument11:15 – 11:35
Marlee, Palace Rd11:45 – 12:05
Butterstone, Village13:25 – 13:45
Spittalfield, Near shop14:35 – 14:50
Caputh, Cemetery14:55 – 15:15
Murthly, Broompark15:25 – 15:40
Murthly, Kinclaven Cresc/MacDuff Way15:45 – 16:15

Thursday (Week 2)

25th Jan / 15th Feb / 7th Mar / 28th Mar / 18th Apr / 9th May / 30th May / 20th Jun

Stop NameTime at Stop
Invergowrie, Johnstone Ave (near park entrance)09:30 – 10:30
Kingoodie, Kingsmason10:40 – 11:00
Longforgan, Near Station Rd11:10 – 12:00
Errol Primary, (School pupils only)13.30 – 14.30
Errol, Sheltered Housing, Viewlands Pl14:35 – 15:05
Bridge of Earn, Doodlebugs Nursery15.30 -1 6.00

Saturday (Week 2)

27th Jan / 17th Feb / 9th Mar / 2oth Apr /11th May / 1st Jun / 22nd Jun

Stop NameTime at Stop
Inchture, Main St09:45 – 10:45
Errol Village, (near school)11:00 – 11:30
St Madoes, Madoch Centre11:40 – 12:15

Mobile Two – Week Three Stops

Tuesday (Week 3)

9th Jan /30th Jan / 20th Feb / 12th Mar / 2nd Apr / 23rd Apr / 14th May / 4th Jun

Stop NameTime at Stop
Grandtully, Aultbeag Road13.00 – 13.30
Balnaguard, bus stop13:40- 14:00
Dalguise14:10 -14:30
Ald Clune15:30 – 15:45
Killiecrankie16:00 – 16:15
Strathtay, Golf Club17:30 – 17:45
Weem, Bunkhouse18:00 – 18:15

Wednesday (Week 3)

10th Jan / 31st Jan / 21st Feb / 13th Mar / 3rd Apr / 24th Apr / 15th May / 5th Jun

Stop NameTime at Stop
Alyth, Burnside Court10:15 – 10:45
Rattray, Ashgrove Court11:00 – 11:40
Dalrulzion13:15 – 13:30
Bridge of Cally, Village Hall13:45 – 14:15
Ballintuim, phonebox14.25 – 1 4.40
Kirkmichael, bridge15:00 – 15:20
Straloch, School15:30 – 15:45

Thursday (Week 3)

11th Jan / 1st Feb / 22nd Feb / 14th Mar / 4th Apr / 25th Apr / 16th May / 6th Jun

Stop NameTime at Stop
Balbeggie, JB Groundsource09:30 – 10:00
Collace, village noticeboard10:15 – 10:45
Burrelton11:00 – 11:30
Ardler, bus stop11:45 – 12:15
Cleish Primary School 14:00 – 14:45

Saturday (Week 3)

13th Jan / 3rd Feb / 24th Feb / 16th Mar / 6th Apr / 27th Apr / 18th May / 8th Jun

Stop NameTime at Stop
Bridge of Tilt Store10:30 – 10:50
Blair Atholl, School11:00 – 11:20
Blair Atholl, Ford Road11:30 – 11:50