Privacy Policy

Culture Perth and Kinross takes your privacy very seriously, and we ensure we comply with the Data Protection Act 1998 at all times when collecting your personal information.

You can browse our website or make enquires at any of our venues without disclosing any personal information.  However, if you choose to book tickets or workshops, register to be kept up to date with our events, or provide your personal data in any other form, we will only process your data in accordance with the relevant legislation.

Personal Information

If you choose to provide any details about yourself while browsing our website, you consent to Culture Perth and Kinross collecting, storing and processing it. We will only use this data to send you news, information about events and offers, or to ask you for feedback on how we are doing. We do not allow anyone outside Culture Perth and Kinross to see any of your personal data at any time, for any reason, without your consent.

If you make an online transaction with us, you give us permission to provide your financial and contact information to certain third parties, such as credit card companies, where strictly necessary to complete your transaction with us. We never share financial information with anyone else outside Culture Perth and Kinross.

If you would like to revise the information provided to us at any time, please contact one of our Libraries, Museums, Art Galleries or Head Office. Should you solely wish e-bulletins to stop, please click the “Unsubscribe” link at the bottom of one of our e-bulletins.

Security

We take all measures to ensure your personal information is kept safe and secure.
If you are purchasing your tickets online, our booking pages are encrypted to a high standard meaning that your information is secure.
After we have received your information, we use up-to-date technology with a view to protecting that information against loss or misuse. We also only allow authorised personnel access to personal information you provide.

Links

Our website may contain links to external websites managed and maintained by external companies. We cannot take any responsibility for content or privacy practices within these sites.

Policy updates and questions

We reserve the right to change or update this privacy policy at our discretion. Any updates will be available in this section of the website.

If you have any questions about this policy, please contact us.

Contact us

If you experience any kind of problem when using this website or you have any other feedback we’ll be glad to hear from you. Please contact us at marketing@culturepk.org.uk

Please help support us

We are incredibly grateful to all our donors, supporters and sponsors.

Donate